Recessing?


#1

I was wondering if anyone could have a simple explanation for doing a sili recese or a pad recese without a lathe (videos would be nice)

Any feedback will help thanks


(Waylon) #2

#3

I believe you answer is here


#4

Could you recess with a dremel? With the right attachment of course.


#5

A Dremel will probably work but it may not have enough power to avoid a stall while cutting. Just an opinion on my part.


#6

i use to recess w/ a dremel some years back. here’s some pics:

http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/3847/isopicsetupmz0.jpg

http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/5031/recesscloseuf2.jpg

http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/2691/isorecessfe7.jpg

the setup worked well ‘nough, but nothin’ beats a lathe. however, it is possible.

i would recommend goin’ w/ a variable speed corded dremel. and recess gradually, try to avoid just cuttin’ into the yo yo.

mgodinez

cloudy…


#7

Ahh yes. That works. I was thinking about chucking it on the dremel, as in a cheapo lathe setup. Using a jig to guide with a cutter is acceptable, but takes some care and skill.


#8

Wow. Really interesting thread. I still have no desire myself to do these mods, but they are certainly more accessible. Who knows how many future modders may crop up as a result. What’s equally exciting is how many new “great” modders may be created!