Making a plastic better for grinding question.


#1

Hi i have a freehand zero that ive decked out and am wondering how to make a finish for grinding. i have 220 320 400 600 and 1500 grit sandpaper. which one would work the best? any tips on making it better for grinding? thanks! - Max


#2

Use all. First 220, 320, 400, 600, 1500. The higher grit makes it more shine and is a smooth finishing touch on a metal but I’m not sure on plastic.


#3

Can you satin plastic… And what exactly is satin and how do you do it


#4

Huh?


#5

Any good results so far? I want to make my starlite more grindable. Id love to know what you did and the results. :slight_smile:


#6

Skip the 600 and 1500. Just use the 220, then the 320, then the 400 and you’ll be good.


#7

Just use the 220. Any higher and you won’t get the results you’ll want.


#8

anything above 400 pretty much just makes it shinier/grind worse.
so I’d go up to 400 at the most.
you’d be fine with the 320 or 220 though.


(WildCat23) #9

What!?! 150 - 200 is a good grit…


#10

I used 180 on my starlite + 2 rubber o rings per half (4 total) for some added weight and it now grinds quite well.